School Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
   

1

 
M-Step Math 3, M-Step ELA 6
 
JH Track @ Hurley - 10:00 am
 
Staff Curriculum Meeting - 3:00-4:00 pm
 
 

2

 
M-Step Math - Grades 4, 6, 7
 
Michigan Technological University - meeting with interested students at lunch
 
Math Testing - Grade 6
 
 

3

 
Progress Report Grades due in computer by 3:00 pm
 
HS Track @ Ontonagon - 2:00 pm
 
 

4

 
PROM
 
 

5

 
 

6

 
Science Fair for Grades 7 and 8 - Cafeteria - 3:15-4:15 pm
 
Staff Curriculum Meeting - Library - 3:00-4:00 pm
 
 

7

 
Camp Nesbit - Grade 6
 
Grades 7-12 - Student Council Meeting - 8:30 am - Library
 
Grades 7-12 - Student Council Meeting - 8:30 am - Library
 
Army Recruiter - Lunchtime - Juniors and Seniors
 
 

8

 
Camp Nesbit - Grade 6
 
Physic Club trip to Gurnee Mills, IL for Physics and Engineering Design Class
 
JHTrack @ Bessemer - 10:00 am
 
 

9

 
Camp Nesbit - Grade 6
 
Physics Club trip to Gurnee Mills, IL
 
 

10

 
Camp Nesbit - Grade 6
 
Physics Club trip to Gurnee Mills, IL
 
HSTrack @ Bessemer - 12:30 pm
 
 

11

 
 

12

 
 

13

 
 

14

 
HSTrack @ Three Lakes - 3:00 pm
 
 

15

 
Staff Curriculum Meeting - 3:00-4:00 pm
 
JH Track @ Wakefield - 10:00 am
 
 

16

 
 

17

 
Progress Report Grades due in computer by 3:00 pm
 
HS Track Regionals @ North Dickenson - 1:30 pm
 
Life Skills Classes today beginning first hour
 
 

18

 
 

19

 
 

20

 
School Board Meeting - Library - 6:30 pm
 
6th grade at MTU for high ropes course - Leave at 8:00 am
 
 

21

 
HSTrack CMC meet @ Baraga - 1:00 pm
 
 

22

 
JHTrack @ Ironwood - 10:00 pm
 
CopperCountry Golf Invite at LVD Golf Course - 9:00 am
 
 

23

 
 

24

 
 

25

 
 

26

 
 

27

 
NO SCHOOL - MEMORIAL DAY
 
 

28

 
 

29

 
JH Track @ Hurley - 10:00 am
 
"Gator" Up to A Good Book - for K-6 in the Cafeteria and library - 2:00-3:00 pm
 
GRADUATION - Class of 2020
 
 

30

 
Life Skills Classes today beginning first hour
 
K-1 trip to the zoo in Minoqua - Lv: 8:15 am
 
HS Awards Day - 12:30 pm - Gymnasium
 
 

31

 
GRADUATION - Watersmeet Township High School - Class of 2019 - 6:00 pm - Gymnasium
 
5th grade at Paulding Shooting Range for Rifle Safety - Leave at 8:10 am
 
 
 
 
HSTrack @ Three Lakes - 3:00 pm
 
 
[ back to calendar ]
 
Hot Lunch
September 3, 2019 | Tuesday
Chicken patty on bun, Potato wedges, Fruit
September 4, 2019 | Wednesday
Walking Taco, Salad bar, Refried beans, Mandarin oranges
September 5, 2019 | Thursday
Sub sandwiches w/fixings, Chips, Carrot sticks, Fruit
September 6, 2019 | Friday
Sloppy Joes, Macaroni salad, Chips, Fresh fruit
September 9, 2019 | Monday
Tater tot casserole, Corn, Roll, Fruit
   
School Calendar
August 20, 2019 | Tuesday
Teacher Professional Development Meetings >>more
August 21, 2019 | Wednesday
Teacher Professional Development Meetings >>more
August 22, 2019 | Thursday
Teacher Professional Development Meetings at Ewen-Trout Creek. Teacher bus leaves the school at 7:15 am >>more
August 26, 2019 | Monday
HSGVB @ Lake Linden - 10:00 am >>more
August 27, 2019 | Tuesday
First Day of School for Students - starting at 12:30 pm >>more
   

 
>> VIEW FULL LUNCH CALENDAR     >> VIEW FULL SCHOOL CALENDAR      
 
 

Watersmeet Township School District
N 4720 Hwy 45 P.O. Box 217
Watersmeet, Michigan 49969
906.358.4504 | 906.358.4713 [FAX]

 

Building Hours
Doors Open - 7:35AM
School Starts - 8:10AM
Grades K - 6 Dismissal - 3:00PM
Grades 7 - 12 Dismissal - 3:05PM
Buses Run at 3:10PM

HOME | ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | HIGH SCHOOL | ADMINISTRATION | CONTACT
Parent PowerSchool | Teacher PowerSchool | Newsletter | School Mail | School Library Database